Bonobos was founded on great-fitting pants.
It starts with a great standard fit. We've made adjustments to ensure all our pants will fit you no matter your body type or style. Here's how we do it.
Scissors The outline of a pair of scissors icon
The curved waistband
Our signature curved waistband matches the natural shape of your waist. No more bunched waistbands or baggy seats.
A medium, flattering rise
Traditionally, European cuts have a rise that's too high, and American cuts hang down too low. Our rise is right in the middle and just right.
A trimmer cut through the thigh
Most pants out there have a lot more fabric than guys really need. We cut our pants for a fit that's trim but still accommodating.
Our pants will fit your style
Some guys like a slimmer fit, others prefer a little more room, and others love the original boot cut. Which is fine by us, because we offer a fit for every preference.
Drawing of Tailored Fit
Tailored
Our trimmest fit, with a distinct taper for a more tailored look
Drawing of Slim Fit
Slim
A trimmer fit, with just a slight taper below the knee
Drawing of Athletic Fit
Athletic
The look of a slim fit with extra room in the seat and thighs
Drawing of Straight Fit
Straight
A standard fit, with a straight leg and no taper below the knee
Drawing of Boot Fit
Boot
The classic fit, with a slight flare below the knee
Size Charts
Casual and Dress Pants
Waist Size2829303132333435363840
Leg Opening: Tailored1313.2513.513.751414.2514.514.751515.3815.75
Leg Opening: Slim14.2514.514.751515.2515.515.751616.2516.6317
Leg Opening: Athletic13.513.751414.2514.514.751515.2515.515.8816.25
Leg Opening: Straight15.515.751616.2516.516.751717.2517.517.8818.25
Leg Opening: Boot1818.2518.518.751919.2519.519.752020.3820.75
Belts *
Waist Size28-2930-3233-3435-3638-40
Your bonobos belt sizeSMLXLXXL
* For numeric sized belts, we recommend sizing up one size from your pant waist size, i.e. if you wear a size 32 pant, buy a size 34 belt.
Denim
Waist Size2829303132333435363840
Leg Opening: Tailored12.751313.2513.513.751414.2514.514.7515.1315.5
Leg Opening: Slim1414.2514.514.751515.2515.515.751616.3816.75
Leg Opening: Straight1515.2515.515.751616.2516.516.751717.3817.88
Leg Opening: Boot16.751717.2517.517.751818.2518.518.7519.520.25
Nomad French Terry Sweatpants
SizeXSSMLXLXXL
Waist28-3030-3232-3434-3636-3838-40
Leg Opening4.54.7555.255.55.75
Inseam27282930.53233.5
Shop Our Pants
Photo of Man on a Bicycle
Chinos
Our most versatile pants, in a range of fits and colors you won't find anywhere else.
Shop Chinos
Photo of Man in a City
Dress Pants
From Italian wool to fine cotton linen, every pair of dress pants you need is right here.
Shop Dress Pants
Photo of Man by a Bicycle Shop
Denim
Cut and sewn using only American Cone Denim®, these jeans fit like a charm.
Shop Denim