Close An X icon
Thank you!has been subscribed.
Bonobos was founded on great-fitting pants.
It starts with a great standard fit. We've made adjustments to ensure all our pants will fit you no matter your body type or style. Here's how we do it.
Scissors The outline of a pair of scissors icon
The curved waistband
Our signature curved waistband matches the natural shape of your waist. No more bunched waistbands or baggy seats.
A medium, flattering rise
Traditionally, European cuts have a rise that's too high, and American cuts hang down too low. Our rise is right in the middle and just right.
A trimmer cut through the thigh
Most pants out there have a lot more fabric than guys really need. We cut our pants for a fit that's trim but still accommodating.
Our pants will fit your style
Some guys like a slimmer fit, others prefer a little more room, and others love the original boot cut. Which is fine by us, because we offer a fit for every preference.
Tailored
Our trimmest fit, with a distinct taper for a more tailored look
Slim
A trimmer fit, with just a slight taper below the knee
Athletic
The look of a slim fit with extra room in the seat and thighs
Straight
A standard fit, with a straight leg and no taper below the knee
Boot
The classic fit, with a slight flare below the knee
Size Charts
casual and dress pants
Waist Size2829303132333435363840
Leg Opening: Tailored1313.2513.513.751414.2514.514.751515.3815.75
Leg Opening: Slim14.2514.514.751515.2515.515.751616.2516.6317
Leg Opening: Athletic13.513.751414.2514.514.751515.2515.515.8816.25
Leg Opening: Straight15.515.751616.2516.516.751717.2517.517.8818.25
Leg Opening: Boot1818.2518.518.751919.2519.519.752020.3820.75
Belts *
Waist Size28-2930-3233-3435-3638-40
Your bonobos belt sizeSMLXLXXL
* For numeric sized belts, we recommend sizing up one size from your pant waist size, i.e. if you wear a size 32 pant, buy a size 34 belt.
Denim
Waist Size2829303132333435363840
Leg Opening: Tailored12.751313.2513.513.751414.2514.514.7515.1315.5
Leg Opening: Slim1414.2514.514.751515.2515.515.751616.3816.75
Leg Opening: Straight1515.2515.515.751616.2516.516.751717.3817.88
Leg Opening: Boot16.751717.2517.517.751818.2518.518.7519.520.25
Nomad French Terry Sweatpants
SizeXSSMLXLXXL
Waist28-3030-3232-3434-3636-3838-40
Leg Opening4.54.7555.255.55.75
Inseam27282930.53233.5
Shop Our Pants
Chinos
Our most versatile pants, in a range of fits and colors you won't find anywhere else.
shop chinos
Dress Pants
From Italian wool to fine cotton linen, every pair of dress pants you need is right here.
shop dress pants
Denim
Cut and sewn using only American Cone Denim®, these jeans fit like a charm.
shop denim